Evostik League South Logo

First season results

Chesham United matches from launch in 1917 to the end of the first season 1919/1920

Date
Competition
CUFC team
Opponents
Venue
Score
Chesham goals
03/11/1917 Friendly
Friendly
Royal Artillery Halton
H
L 2-5
Unknown 2
29/12/1917 Friendly
Friendly
Royal Artillery Halton
H
L 2-3
Unknown 2
24/04/1919 Friendly
Friendly
Wycombe Wanderers
A
W 5-2
Unknown 5
31/08/1919 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Yiewsley
A
W 4-2
Barnes 2, Keen 2
13/09/1919 Friendly
Friendly
Aylesbury
A
L 3-4
Vine, Keen, Wright
20/09/1919 Spartan League
Cup Team
Newportonians
H
W 5-0
Vine, Keen 3, Barnes
27/09/1919 FA Cup
Cup Team
Tufnell Spartan
H
W 6-0
Keen 4, Carter, Stillman
04/10/1919 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Uxbridge
H
W 8-0
Barnes 2, Keen 3, Carter 2, Stillman
11/10/1919 FA Cup
Cup Team
Enfield
A
W 1-0
Barnes
18/10/1919 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Wealdstone
H
W 4-2
Keen 2, Vine, Barnes
25/10/1919 FA Cup
Cup Team
Leavesden
A
W 2-0
Gomm, Keen
25/10/1919 Spartan League
'A' Team
Great Eastern Railway
H
L 1-5
Gomm
01/11/1919 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Yiewsley
A
W 5-1
Keen 3, Barnes 2
01/11/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Botwell Mission
H
D 2-2
Hearn, Spratley
08/11/1919 FA Cup
Cup Team
Luton Clarence
A
W 3-0
Barnes 2, Carter
15/11/1919 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Hampstead
A
W 2-1
Keen 2
15/11/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Newbury
H
W 3-0
White, Ringsell 2
22/11/1919 FA Cup
Cup Team
London Caledonians
A
L 1-3
Vine
22/11/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Maidenhead
A
D 1-1
Dean
29/11/1919 Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
Cup Team
Aylesbury
A
W 2-0
Keen, Wright
29/11/1919 Spartan League
'A' Team
Newportonians
H
D 4-4
Dean 2, Pipkin, Vine
06/12/1919 Spartan League
Cup Team
St Albans
H
W 6-1
Keen 4, Vine, Carter
13/12/1919 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Uxbridge
A
W 2-0
Wheeler, Barnes
20/12/1919 Spartan League
Cup Team
Great Western Railway
A
L 3-4
Gomm, Wheeler, Vine
20/12/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Marlow
H
L 2-4
Langley 2
26/12/1919 Spartan League
Cup Team
Wycombe Wanderers
A
L 0-6
 
26/12/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Wycombe Wanderers
H
W 5-1
Gomm S, French, Pearson, Pipkin, OG
27/12/1919 Spartan League
Cup Team
Wycombe Wanderers
H
W 3-2
Carter 2, Gomm
27/12/1919 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Wycombe Wanderers
A
D 4-4
Wright 2, Gomm S, French
03/01/1920 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Aylesbury
H
W 2-0
Barnes, Carter
03/01/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
London Polytechnic
A
L 3-3
Pipkin, Langley, Wheeler
10/01/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Reading
A
L 0-6
 
10/01/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
1st Scots Guards
H
W 2-1
Filby, Pearson
17/01/1920 Amateur Cup
Cup Team
Bromley
A
L 0-5
 
17/01/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
Aylesbury
H
W 3-1
Wheeler, Wright 2
24/01/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
Aylesbury
A
D 1-1
Carter
24/01/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
2nd Coldstream Guards
H
W 2-0
Wright, Hayes
31/01/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
Sutton Court
H
L 1-2
Gomm
31/01/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Newbury
A
L 0-1
 
07/02/1920 Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
Cup Team
Wendover
H
W 7-2
Carter 2, Dean 4, Barnes
07/02/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
Great Eastern Railway
A
L 0-4
 
14/02/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
Great Western Railway
H
W 3-0
Dean 2, Vine
21/02/1920 Bucks Charity
Cup Team
Slough
H
W 1-0
Vine
28/02/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Slough
A
L 1-3
Dean
28/02/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Windsor & Eton
H
W 2-1
Moulder, Lacey
07/03/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
Tufnell Spartan
H
W 4-2
Carter, Dean, Stillman 2
07/03/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
2nd Coldstream Guards
A
W 7-1
Howell 3, Lacey 2, Holt, Darvell
14/03/1920 Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
Cup Team
Maidenhead
A
L 0-2
 
14/03/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
Sutton Court
H
W 6-3
Howell, Spratley 2, Wheeler 2, Vine
21/03/1920 Bucks Charity Cup
Cup Team
Wycombe Wanderers
Aylesbury
W 1-0
Stillman
21/03/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Slough
H
D 2-2
Lacey, Tanner
28/03/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Botwell Mission
A
L 0-6
 
28/03/1920 Spartan League
'A' Team
Tufnell Spartan
H
W 2-0
Lacey, Filby
03/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Yiewsley
H
L 1-2
Vine
03/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Marlow
A
D 3-3
Unknown 3
05/04/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
London Polytechnic
H
W 3-2
Howell 2, Vine
10/04/1920 Spartan League
Cup Team
St Albans
A
L 1-4
 
10/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Uxbridge
H
W 3-1
Spratley, Tanner, Ringsell
17/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Maidenhead
H
L 0-3
 
17/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
1st Scots Guards
A
W 4-0
Pearson, Tanner, Nash, Ringsell
24/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
Cup Team
Windsor & Eton
A
L 0-3
 
24/04/1920 Great Western Suburban
'A' Team
Reading
H
L 1-2
Tanner